Skip to content
CardiffCountsCardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Adamsdown: your area

Adamsdown ward · Cardiff. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 44% here, compared with 24% across Cardiff (20 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 5.3% here, compared with 14.5% across Cardiff (9.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.3% here, compared with 19.4% across Cardiff (7.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Adamsdown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

611 out of 11,609.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Adamsdown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

783 out of 11,610.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,609

21 March 2021 · Adamsdown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,609 out of 11,609.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Adamsdown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,505 out of 9,919.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Adamsdown ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,525 out of 4,112.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Adamsdown ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,123 out of 4,112.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Adamsdown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,827 out of 9,919.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

44%

21 March 2021 · Adamsdown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,819 out of 4,111.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Adamsdown ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,018 out of 4,111.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Adamsdown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,585 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,189 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Adamsdown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 168 mapped crimes in September 2024; 284 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Adamsdown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416822
October 202418931
November 202418228
December 202415818
January 20251609
February 202517215
March 202520422
April 202517522
May 202517245
June 202519231
July 202521141
August 202520655
September 202519241
October 202517130
November 202520725
December 202519422
January 202617021
February 202615219
March 202619624
April 202622930
May 202621818
June 202624357
July 202632950
August 202628426
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Adamsdown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime773
vehicle crime395
shoplifting332
public order300
criminal damage arson206
other theft119
other crime105
drugs92
burglary83
robbery72
bicycle theft41
possession of weapons41
theft from the person26
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →