People aged 65 or over
14.5%21 March 2021 · Cardiff
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
52,498 out of 362,308.
Source and method →Cardiff · Wales
Cardiff council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
14.5%21 March 2021 · Cardiff
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
52,498 out of 362,308.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
5.9%21 March 2021 · Cardiff
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
21,365 out of 362,308.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
51.1%21 March 2021 · Cardiff
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
75,245 out of 147,333.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
19.4%21 March 2021 · Cardiff
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
28,607 out of 147,333.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
16.3%21 March 2021 · Cardiff
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
48,399 out of 296,313.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
40%21 March 2021 · Cardiff
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
118,529 out of 296,313.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Cathays to 10.5% in Caerau — a gap of 8.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cathays | 2.1% | 454 | 21,821 |
| Gabalfa | 2.8% | 268 | 9,415 |
| Radyr | 3% | 215 | 7,092 |
| Lisvane and Thornhill | 3.5% | 368 | 10,476 |
| Cyncoed | 3.6% | 411 | 11,391 |
| Pontprennau and Old St Mellons | 3.8% | 444 | 11,723 |
| Rhiwbina | 3.9% | 449 | 11,469 |
| Pentyrch and St Fagans | 4% | 366 | 9,096 |
| Heath | 4% | 507 | 12,600 |
| Llandaff | 4.5% | 398 | 8,778 |
| Penylan | 4.6% | 599 | 12,911 |
| Butetown | 4.8% | 583 | 12,127 |
| Plasnewydd | 5.1% | 932 | 18,277 |
| Canton | 5.2% | 832 | 16,141 |
| Whitchurch and Tongwynlais | 5.6% | 879 | 15,817 |
| Riverside | 5.7% | 785 | 13,754 |
| Grangetown | 6.1% | 1,272 | 20,818 |
| Adamsdown | 6.7% | 783 | 11,610 |
| Pentwyn | 7.2% | 1,170 | 16,199 |
| Llanishen | 7.3% | 756 | 10,421 |
| Rumney | 7.8% | 684 | 8,792 |
| Llandaff North | 7.9% | 664 | 8,425 |
| Fairwater | 8.4% | 1,095 | 13,066 |
| Trowbridge | 8.7% | 1,502 | 17,231 |
| Llanrumney | 8.8% | 1,024 | 11,599 |
| Splott | 9.1% | 1,285 | 14,142 |
| Ely | 9.2% | 1,413 | 15,428 |
| Caerau | 10.5% | 1,230 | 11,696 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.4% in Cathays to 28.2% in Rhiwbina — a gap of 24.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cathays | 3.4% | 737 | 21,822 |
| Adamsdown | 5.3% | 611 | 11,609 |
| Gabalfa | 6.3% | 594 | 9,415 |
| Plasnewydd | 7.4% | 1,360 | 18,277 |
| Butetown | 8.6% | 1,038 | 12,126 |
| Grangetown | 9% | 1,875 | 20,818 |
| Splott | 10.2% | 1,443 | 14,142 |
| Riverside | 10.8% | 1,483 | 13,756 |
| Pontprennau and Old St Mellons | 11.3% | 1,328 | 11,722 |
| Trowbridge | 12.2% | 2,095 | 17,231 |
| Canton | 13.3% | 2,148 | 16,134 |
| Ely | 13.5% | 2,077 | 15,428 |
| Caerau | 14.6% | 1,706 | 11,696 |
| Llanrumney | 15.2% | 1,763 | 11,599 |
| Llandaff North | 15.3% | 1,288 | 8,430 |
| Pentwyn | 15.7% | 2,550 | 16,198 |
| Fairwater | 16.5% | 2,152 | 13,066 |
| Radyr | 19.5% | 1,383 | 7,095 |
| Heath | 19.8% | 2,494 | 12,599 |
| Penylan | 20.4% | 2,639 | 12,911 |
| Rumney | 20.5% | 1,804 | 8,791 |
| Llanishen | 20.9% | 2,176 | 10,420 |
| Lisvane and Thornhill | 21.5% | 2,256 | 10,475 |
| Whitchurch and Tongwynlais | 22.5% | 3,559 | 15,820 |
| Pentyrch and St Fagans | 22.5% | 2,050 | 9,094 |
| Cyncoed | 22.7% | 2,591 | 11,392 |
| Llandaff | 23.5% | 2,065 | 8,776 |
| Rhiwbina | 28.2% | 3,233 | 11,469 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 4.5% in Cathays to 30.9% in Ely — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cathays | 4.5% | 938 | 20,893 |
| Radyr | 7.6% | 426 | 5,627 |
| Gabalfa | 8.1% | 676 | 8,386 |
| Lisvane and Thornhill | 8.5% | 740 | 8,720 |
| Cyncoed | 9% | 818 | 9,136 |
| Llandaff | 9.5% | 698 | 7,376 |
| Pentyrch and St Fagans | 10.3% | 772 | 7,485 |
| Rhiwbina | 10.9% | 1,039 | 9,492 |
| Penylan | 11.3% | 1,197 | 10,618 |
| Heath | 11.3% | 1,153 | 10,173 |
| Plasnewydd | 11.7% | 1,930 | 16,460 |
| Pontprennau and Old St Mellons | 12% | 1,116 | 9,301 |
| Butetown | 12.4% | 1,320 | 10,639 |
| Whitchurch and Tongwynlais | 13.8% | 1,782 | 12,948 |
| Canton | 15.5% | 2,019 | 13,041 |
| Llanishen | 16.3% | 1,378 | 8,437 |
| Riverside | 18.1% | 2,049 | 11,340 |
| Adamsdown | 18.4% | 1,827 | 9,919 |
| Grangetown | 20.5% | 3,435 | 16,796 |
| Llandaff North | 22.3% | 1,481 | 6,652 |
| Fairwater | 22.6% | 2,370 | 10,491 |
| Pentwyn | 22.7% | 2,783 | 12,286 |
| Trowbridge | 24.6% | 3,186 | 12,938 |
| Rumney | 24.9% | 1,754 | 7,053 |
| Splott | 25.8% | 2,866 | 11,106 |
| Llanrumney | 27.7% | 2,457 | 8,864 |
| Caerau | 30.6% | 2,723 | 8,904 |
| Ely | 30.9% | 3,467 | 11,226 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.9% in Radyr to 35% in Caerau — a gap of 27.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radyr | 7.9% | 222 | 2,821 |
| Lisvane and Thornhill | 9.5% | 430 | 4,505 |
| Pentyrch and St Fagans | 10.3% | 385 | 3,756 |
| Cyncoed | 10.3% | 430 | 4,188 |
| Rhiwbina | 10.7% | 538 | 5,033 |
| Llandaff | 11.5% | 434 | 3,759 |
| Heath | 11.8% | 609 | 5,173 |
| Pontprennau and Old St Mellons | 12.6% | 617 | 4,910 |
| Penylan | 13.2% | 694 | 5,275 |
| Cathays | 13.6% | 838 | 6,170 |
| Butetown | 14.7% | 806 | 5,488 |
| Gabalfa | 14.8% | 371 | 2,510 |
| Whitchurch and Tongwynlais | 15.5% | 1,058 | 6,832 |
| Canton | 16.6% | 1,175 | 7,096 |
| Plasnewydd | 18.6% | 1,438 | 7,721 |
| Riverside | 18.9% | 1,165 | 6,168 |
| Llanishen | 19.3% | 897 | 4,637 |
| Grangetown | 20.2% | 1,778 | 8,784 |
| Rumney | 23.9% | 859 | 3,601 |
| Llandaff North | 23.9% | 833 | 3,479 |
| Pentwyn | 24.4% | 1,588 | 6,513 |
| Fairwater | 24.7% | 1,452 | 5,877 |
| Adamsdown | 27.3% | 1,123 | 4,112 |
| Splott | 28% | 1,709 | 6,114 |
| Llanrumney | 28.2% | 1,357 | 4,808 |
| Trowbridge | 28.4% | 1,989 | 7,009 |
| Ely | 34.4% | 2,146 | 6,235 |
| Caerau | 35% | 1,665 | 4,758 |
Atlantic Wharf, Cardiff Bay
The Bay redevelopment includes a new indoor arena and support for surrounding businesses.
Arena works reported underway · source does not state a status date
Responsible body: Cardiff Council and development partners
Latest evidence: The council describes the redevelopment as a strategic priority and says arena works are underway. Grant eligibility is separate from approval of any individual award.
Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Connect the Bay’s new destinations to everyday journeys →
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Waungron Road, Llandaff, Cardiff
The former recycling-centre site beside Waun Gron Park station is being turned into council homes and an interchange linking bus, rail, walking and cycling.
Building reached its highest point; not yet reported complete · evidence dated 2026-10-07
Responsible body: Cardiff Council and Wates Residential
Latest evidence: The council reports that the seven-storey development has topped out. The planned scheme includes 44 council homes and a transport interchange. Topping out marks the main structure reaching its highest point, not homes being ready to occupy or the interchange opening.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Waungron Road homes and transport interchange →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Open the homes and transport links as a usable whole →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →