Skip to content
CardiffCountsCardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Your area

Cardiff council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Cardiff

AdamsdownButetownCaerauCantonCathaysCyncoedElyFairwaterGabalfaGrangetownHeathLisvane and ThornhillLlandaffLlandaff NorthLlanishenLlanrumneyPentwynPentyrch and St FagansPenylanPlasnewyddPontprennau and Old St MellonsRadyrRhiwbinaRiversideRumneySplottTrowbridgeWhitchurch and Tongwynlais
28 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Cardiff: 28 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Adamsdown11,60944%6.7%
Butetown12,12748%4.8%
Caerau11,69615%10.5%
Canton16,13821%5.2%
Cathays21,82172%2.1%
Cyncoed11,39112%3.6%
Ely15,42813%9.2%
Fairwater13,06614%8.4%
Gabalfa9,41542%2.8%
Grangetown20,81838%6.1%
Heath12,60015%4%
Lisvane and Thornhill10,47614%3.5%
Llandaff8,77614%4.5%
Llandaff North8,42513%7.9%
Llanishen10,42015%7.3%
Llanrumney11,59915%8.8%
Pentwyn16,19916%7.2%
Pentyrch and St Fagans9,0959%4%
Penylan12,91120%4.6%
Plasnewydd18,27754%5.1%
Pontprennau and Old St Mellons11,71918%3.8%
Radyr7,09211%3%
Rhiwbina11,4719%3.9%
Riverside13,75640%5.7%
Rumney8,79211%7.8%
Splott14,14523%9.1%
Trowbridge17,23115%8.7%
Whitchurch and Tongwynlais15,81711%5.6%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

8.9% to 71.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.9% in Rhiwbina to 71.8% in Cathays — a gap of 62.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rhiwbina8.9%4465,036
Pentyrch and St Fagans9.3%3493,757
Radyr10.6%2992,823
Rumney11.1%3983,601
Whitchurch and Tongwynlais11.5%7846,831
Cyncoed12.1%5084,185
Llandaff North13.2%4593,479
Ely13.4%8356,232
Fairwater13.7%8085,878
Lisvane and Thornhill14.4%6494,507
Llandaff14.4%5423,756
Llanrumney14.7%7094,807
Trowbridge15%1,0547,009
Heath15%7795,177
Caerau15.2%7244,756
Llanishen15.2%7074,637
Pentwyn16.4%1,0666,515
Pontprennau and Old St Mellons17.5%8614,909
Penylan20.3%1,0715,275
Canton20.6%1,4617,096
Splott23.2%1,4196,112
Grangetown38%3,3408,783
Riverside39.6%2,4416,169
Gabalfa41.6%1,0442,511
Adamsdown44.2%1,8194,111
Butetown48.1%2,6405,488
Plasnewydd53.6%4,1407,721
Cathays71.8%4,4296,169
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 10.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Cathays to 10.5% in Caerau — a gap of 8.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cathays2.1%45421,821
Gabalfa2.8%2689,415
Radyr3%2157,092
Lisvane and Thornhill3.5%36810,476
Cyncoed3.6%41111,391
Pontprennau and Old St Mellons3.8%44411,723
Rhiwbina3.9%44911,469
Pentyrch and St Fagans4%3669,096
Heath4%50712,600
Llandaff4.5%3988,778
Penylan4.6%59912,911
Butetown4.8%58312,127
Plasnewydd5.1%93218,277
Canton5.2%83216,141
Whitchurch and Tongwynlais5.6%87915,817
Riverside5.7%78513,754
Grangetown6.1%1,27220,818
Adamsdown6.7%78311,610
Pentwyn7.2%1,17016,199
Llanishen7.3%75610,421
Rumney7.8%6848,792
Llandaff North7.9%6648,425
Fairwater8.4%1,09513,066
Trowbridge8.7%1,50217,231
Llanrumney8.8%1,02411,599
Splott9.1%1,28514,142
Ely9.2%1,41315,428
Caerau10.5%1,23011,696
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

3.4% to 28.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.4% in Cathays to 28.2% in Rhiwbina — a gap of 24.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cathays3.4%73721,822
Adamsdown5.3%61111,609
Gabalfa6.3%5949,415
Plasnewydd7.4%1,36018,277
Butetown8.6%1,03812,126
Grangetown9%1,87520,818
Splott10.2%1,44314,142
Riverside10.8%1,48313,756
Pontprennau and Old St Mellons11.3%1,32811,722
Trowbridge12.2%2,09517,231
Canton13.3%2,14816,134
Ely13.5%2,07715,428
Caerau14.6%1,70611,696
Llanrumney15.2%1,76311,599
Llandaff North15.3%1,2888,430
Pentwyn15.7%2,55016,198
Fairwater16.5%2,15213,066
Radyr19.5%1,3837,095
Heath19.8%2,49412,599
Penylan20.4%2,63912,911
Rumney20.5%1,8048,791
Llanishen20.9%2,17610,420
Lisvane and Thornhill21.5%2,25610,475
Whitchurch and Tongwynlais22.5%3,55915,820
Pentyrch and St Fagans22.5%2,0509,094
Cyncoed22.7%2,59111,392
Llandaff23.5%2,0658,776
Rhiwbina28.2%3,23311,469
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

4.5% to 30.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 4.5% in Cathays to 30.9% in Ely — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cathays4.5%93820,893
Radyr7.6%4265,627
Gabalfa8.1%6768,386
Lisvane and Thornhill8.5%7408,720
Cyncoed9%8189,136
Llandaff9.5%6987,376
Pentyrch and St Fagans10.3%7727,485
Rhiwbina10.9%1,0399,492
Penylan11.3%1,19710,618
Heath11.3%1,15310,173
Plasnewydd11.7%1,93016,460
Pontprennau and Old St Mellons12%1,1169,301
Butetown12.4%1,32010,639
Whitchurch and Tongwynlais13.8%1,78212,948
Canton15.5%2,01913,041
Llanishen16.3%1,3788,437
Riverside18.1%2,04911,340
Adamsdown18.4%1,8279,919
Grangetown20.5%3,43516,796
Llandaff North22.3%1,4816,652
Fairwater22.6%2,37010,491
Pentwyn22.7%2,78312,286
Trowbridge24.6%3,18612,938
Rumney24.9%1,7547,053
Splott25.8%2,86611,106
Llanrumney27.7%2,4578,864
Caerau30.6%2,7238,904
Ely30.9%3,46711,226
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.5% to 58.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.5% in Caerau to 58.6% in Radyr — a gap of 40.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Caerau18.5%1,6468,904
Ely20%2,24311,226
Llanrumney21.9%1,9398,864
Rumney25.5%1,7977,053
Trowbridge26.7%3,46012,938
Pentwyn28%3,43712,286
Fairwater29%3,03910,491
Splott32.5%3,61211,106
Cathays32.6%6,81220,893
Gabalfa33.7%2,8278,386
Llandaff North34.1%2,2686,652
Adamsdown35.3%3,5059,919
Llanishen40.9%3,4488,437
Grangetown41.2%6,91616,796
Whitchurch and Tongwynlais46.2%5,98612,948
Plasnewydd47.2%7,77116,460
Pontprennau and Old St Mellons47.4%4,4139,301
Rhiwbina48.6%4,6129,492
Riverside49.3%5,58511,340
Canton49.8%6,49713,041
Heath49.9%5,07810,173
Pentyrch and St Fagans51.6%3,8597,485
Llandaff51.6%3,8077,376
Penylan51.8%5,49810,618
Lisvane and Thornhill51.8%4,5218,720
Butetown53.1%5,64910,639
Cyncoed54.8%5,0079,136
Radyr58.6%3,2955,627
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.9% to 35%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.9% in Radyr to 35% in Caerau — a gap of 27.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Radyr7.9%2222,821
Lisvane and Thornhill9.5%4304,505
Pentyrch and St Fagans10.3%3853,756
Cyncoed10.3%4304,188
Rhiwbina10.7%5385,033
Llandaff11.5%4343,759
Heath11.8%6095,173
Pontprennau and Old St Mellons12.6%6174,910
Penylan13.2%6945,275
Cathays13.6%8386,170
Butetown14.7%8065,488
Gabalfa14.8%3712,510
Whitchurch and Tongwynlais15.5%1,0586,832
Canton16.6%1,1757,096
Plasnewydd18.6%1,4387,721
Riverside18.9%1,1656,168
Llanishen19.3%8974,637
Grangetown20.2%1,7788,784
Rumney23.9%8593,601
Llandaff North23.9%8333,479
Pentwyn24.4%1,5886,513
Fairwater24.7%1,4525,877
Adamsdown27.3%1,1234,112
Splott28%1,7096,114
Llanrumney28.2%1,3574,808
Trowbridge28.4%1,9897,009
Ely34.4%2,1466,235
Caerau35%1,6654,758
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.5% to 42.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.5% in Rhiwbina to 42.1% in Ely — a gap of 39.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rhiwbina2.5%1255,036
Cyncoed2.6%1094,185
Lisvane and Thornhill3%1354,507
Llandaff3.5%1313,756
Heath4.4%2265,177
Radyr4.4%1242,823
Cathays6.4%3956,169
Pentyrch and St Fagans6.7%2533,757
Penylan7.6%4025,275
Gabalfa10.6%2672,511
Pontprennau and Old St Mellons11.2%5524,909
Plasnewydd11.7%9037,721
Whitchurch and Tongwynlais11.8%8056,831
Canton13.8%9817,096
Riverside15%9246,169
Grangetown16.1%1,4178,783
Llanishen18.2%8464,637
Butetown19.1%1,0475,488
Rumney19.7%7103,601
Llandaff North24.5%8523,479
Pentwyn24.6%1,6036,515
Adamsdown24.8%1,0184,111
Fairwater24.9%1,4615,878
Llanrumney29.8%1,4324,807
Splott31%1,8946,112
Trowbridge33.7%2,3627,009
Caerau35.5%1,6884,756
Ely42.1%2,6226,232
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →