Skip to content
CardiffCountsCardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Caerau: your area

Caerau ward · Cardiff. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.5% here, compared with 40% across Cardiff (21.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 17% across Cardiff (18.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 35% here, compared with 19.4% across Cardiff (15.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Caerau ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,706 out of 11,696.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Caerau ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,230 out of 11,696.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,696

21 March 2021 · Caerau ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,696 out of 11,696.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Caerau ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,646 out of 8,904.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69%

21 March 2021 · Caerau ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,283 out of 4,758.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

35%

21 March 2021 · Caerau ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,665 out of 4,758.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Caerau ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,723 out of 8,904.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Caerau ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

724 out of 4,756.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Caerau ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,688 out of 4,756.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Caerau ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,463 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,380 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Caerau ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 129 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Caerau
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024959
October 202411730
November 202410547
December 202411344
January 202511153
February 202510638
March 202513938
April 202512628
May 20259920
June 202513037
July 202511026
August 202512923
September 20259017
October 202513135
November 202510417
December 20251069
January 202610317
February 202613410
March 202613416
April 202615514
May 202612723
June 202610323
July 202614730
August 202612926
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Caerau
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime617
public order195
shoplifting183
criminal damage arson131
other theft84
drugs64
vehicle crime62
burglary41
other crime31
possession of weapons23
robbery13
bicycle theft12
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →