Skip to content
CardiffCountsCardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Canton: your area

Canton ward · Cardiff. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49.8% here, compared with 40% across Cardiff (9.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 24% across Cardiff (3.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 17% across Cardiff (3.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Canton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,148 out of 16,134.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Canton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

832 out of 16,141.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,138

21 March 2021 · Canton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,138 out of 16,138.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.8%

21 March 2021 · Canton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,497 out of 13,041.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Canton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,253 out of 7,096.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Canton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,175 out of 7,096.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Canton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,019 out of 13,041.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Canton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,461 out of 7,096.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Canton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

981 out of 7,096.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Canton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,379 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,247 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Canton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 114 mapped crimes in September 2024; 125 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Canton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411410
October 20249114
November 2024908
December 202410313
January 202510511
February 202510011
March 20251038
April 20251149
May 202511115
June 202513315
July 20258911
August 20259413
September 20251216
October 202511115
November 20251227
December 20251004
January 20261035
February 20261083
March 2026805
April 202612317
May 202611711
June 20261417
July 202612810
August 202612510
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Canton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime454
vehicle crime218
public order171
shoplifting154
criminal damage arson118
burglary75
other theft64
bicycle theft27
drugs26
robbery26
other crime24
possession of weapons15
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →