Skip to content
CardiffCountsCardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Fairwater: your area

Fairwater ward · Cardiff. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29% here, compared with 40% across Cardiff (11 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 24% across Cardiff (10.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 17% across Cardiff (7.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,152 out of 13,066.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,095 out of 13,066.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,066

21 March 2021 · Fairwater ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,066 out of 13,066.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,039 out of 10,491.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,430 out of 5,877.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,452 out of 5,877.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,370 out of 10,491.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

808 out of 5,878.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Fairwater ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,461 out of 5,878.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fairwater ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,129 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,131 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fairwater ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 89 mapped crimes in September 2024; 109 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fairwater
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248917
October 202411016
November 20249818
December 2024828
January 20259617
February 202511813
March 20259616
April 20258913
May 20258420
June 202510112
July 20257515
August 20259318
September 20257323
October 20258816
November 202510626
December 20258113
January 2026876
February 20267714
March 202611116
April 20268515
May 20269014
June 202610917
July 202611320
August 202610915
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fairwater
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime468
public order165
criminal damage arson98
shoplifting95
drugs84
vehicle crime67
other theft45
other crime35
burglary27
robbery19
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft10
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →