Skip to content
CardiffCountsCardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Heath: your area

Heath ward · Cardiff. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 17% across Cardiff (12.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49.9% here, compared with 40% across Cardiff (9.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 24% across Cardiff (9.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,494 out of 12,599.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

507 out of 12,600.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,600

21 March 2021 · Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,600 out of 12,600.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,078 out of 10,173.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Heath ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,100 out of 5,173.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Heath ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

609 out of 5,173.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,153 out of 10,173.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

779 out of 5,177.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Heath ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

226 out of 5,177.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

811 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 804 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 79 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247912
October 2024822
November 2024358
December 2024554
January 2025764
February 2025748
March 20258416
April 20255514
May 20256211
June 20256110
July 20256514
August 2025767
September 20256117
October 20258412
November 20257212
December 2025583
January 2026673
February 2026595
March 2026632
April 20266011
May 2026876
June 20267511
July 2026705
August 20265511
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime297
public order113
shoplifting112
vehicle crime77
other theft65
criminal damage arson56
burglary28
bicycle theft18
drugs16
other crime16
possession of weapons7
robbery4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →