Skip to content
CardiffCountsCardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Lisvane and Thornhill: your area

Lisvane and Thornhill ward · Cardiff. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 17% across Cardiff (14.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 51.8% here, compared with 40% across Cardiff (11.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 24% across Cardiff (9.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Lisvane and Thornhill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,256 out of 10,475.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Lisvane and Thornhill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

368 out of 10,476.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,476

21 March 2021 · Lisvane and Thornhill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,476 out of 10,476.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.8%

21 March 2021 · Lisvane and Thornhill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,521 out of 8,720.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Lisvane and Thornhill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,739 out of 4,505.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Lisvane and Thornhill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

430 out of 4,505.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Lisvane and Thornhill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

740 out of 8,720.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Lisvane and Thornhill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

649 out of 4,507.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Lisvane and Thornhill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

135 out of 4,507.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lisvane and Thornhill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

249 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 268 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lisvane and Thornhill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 13 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lisvane and Thornhill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024164
October 2024256
November 2024195
December 2024180
January 2025221
February 2025282
March 2025301
April 2025191
May 2025362
June 2025178
July 2025213
August 2025175
September 2025242
October 2025190
November 2025233
December 2025170
January 2026242
February 2026182
March 2026172
April 2026253
May 2026137
June 2026365
July 2026208
August 20261310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lisvane and Thornhill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime97
vehicle crime31
shoplifting29
public order26
other theft20
criminal damage arson17
other crime10
burglary10
possession of weapons4
drugs2
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →