Skip to content
CardiffCountsCardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Llanishen: your area

Llanishen ward · Cardiff. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 24% across Cardiff (9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.9% here, compared with 14.5% across Cardiff (6.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People reporting bad or very bad health: 7.3% here, compared with 5.9% across Cardiff (1.4 percentage points higher).

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Llanishen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,176 out of 10,420.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Llanishen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

756 out of 10,421.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,420

21 March 2021 · Llanishen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,420 out of 10,420.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Llanishen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,448 out of 8,437.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Llanishen ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,382 out of 4,637.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Llanishen ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

897 out of 4,637.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Llanishen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,378 out of 8,437.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Llanishen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

707 out of 4,637.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Llanishen ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

846 out of 4,637.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Llanishen ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

837 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 963 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Llanishen ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 82 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Llanishen
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248210
October 20245511
November 2024919
December 2024828
January 2025765
February 2025933
March 2025945
April 20256711
May 2025859
June 20257310
July 2025976
August 2025687
September 2025798
October 20255912
November 2025768
December 2025530
January 2026614
February 2026473
March 2026663
April 2026624
May 2026818
June 2026882
July 202610310
August 20266211
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Llanishen
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime310
shoplifting158
public order98
criminal damage arson78
other theft51
other crime32
vehicle crime29
drugs24
burglary23
possession of weapons16
robbery11
theft from the person5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →