Skip to content
Cardiff Counts — Cardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Llanrumney: your area

Llanrumney ward · Cardiff. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.9% here, compared with 40% across Cardiff (18.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 17% across Cardiff (12.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.7% here, compared with 16.3% across Cardiff (11.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Llanrumney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,763 out of 11,599.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Llanrumney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,024 out of 11,599.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,599

21 March 2021 · Llanrumney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,599 out of 11,599.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Llanrumney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,939 out of 8,864.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Llanrumney ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,048 out of 4,808.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Llanrumney ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,357 out of 4,808.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Llanrumney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,457 out of 8,864.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Llanrumney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

709 out of 4,807.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Llanrumney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,432 out of 4,807.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Llanrumney ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,200 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,031 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Llanrumney ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 65 mapped crimes in September 2024; 127 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Llanrumney
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246525
October 20247525
November 20248017
December 20247516
January 20258213
February 2025919
March 20259022
April 20257127
May 20259830
June 202511423
July 20259523
August 20259518
September 20256812
October 20259716
November 20259610
December 20258912
January 2026907
February 20267411
March 202610715
April 20269213
May 202612410
June 20261077
July 202612921
August 202612731
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Llanrumney
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime438
shoplifting266
public order150
criminal damage arson100
drugs49
other theft48
burglary39
other crime34
vehicle crime32
possession of weapons22
robbery15
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →