Skip to content
CardiffCountsCardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Pentwyn: your area

Pentwyn ward · Cardiff. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28% here, compared with 40% across Cardiff (12 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 24% across Cardiff (7.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 17% across Cardiff (7.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Pentwyn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,550 out of 16,198.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Pentwyn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,170 out of 16,199.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,199

21 March 2021 · Pentwyn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,199 out of 16,199.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28%

21 March 2021 · Pentwyn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,437 out of 12,286.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Pentwyn ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,817 out of 6,513.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Pentwyn ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,588 out of 6,513.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Pentwyn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,783 out of 12,286.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Pentwyn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,066 out of 6,515.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Pentwyn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,603 out of 6,515.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pentwyn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,103 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,250 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pentwyn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pentwyn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249028
October 202411224
November 202410322
December 202410318
January 202510420
February 202510010
March 202514111
April 20258211
May 202510615
June 202511125
July 20259819
August 202510026
September 20258211
October 2025825
November 20258711
December 2025815
January 2026868
February 2026804
March 20267612
April 2026828
May 202611614
June 20269717
July 202612418
August 202611017
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pentwyn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime513
public order127
criminal damage arson104
other theft78
shoplifting73
vehicle crime62
burglary50
other crime34
drugs22
possession of weapons16
robbery14
bicycle theft5
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →