Skip to content
CardiffCountsCardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Pentyrch and St Fagans: your area

Pentyrch and St Fagans ward · Cardiff. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 24% across Cardiff (15 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 51.6% here, compared with 40% across Cardiff (11.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 17% across Cardiff (10.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Pentyrch and St Fagans ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,050 out of 9,094.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Pentyrch and St Fagans ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

366 out of 9,096.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,095

21 March 2021 · Pentyrch and St Fagans ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,095 out of 9,095.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Pentyrch and St Fagans ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,859 out of 7,485.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Pentyrch and St Fagans ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,446 out of 3,756.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Pentyrch and St Fagans ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

385 out of 3,756.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Pentyrch and St Fagans ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

772 out of 7,485.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Pentyrch and St Fagans ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

349 out of 3,757.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Pentyrch and St Fagans ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

253 out of 3,757.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pentyrch and St Fagans ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

466 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 429 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pentyrch and St Fagans ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pentyrch and St Fagans
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024311
October 2024325
November 20243213
December 2024350
January 2025337
February 20254112
March 2025478
April 20252717
May 20253710
June 2025479
July 20253712
August 2025309
September 2025344
October 2025322
November 2025392
December 2025495
January 2026352
February 2026332
March 2026314
April 2026395
May 2026396
June 2026395
July 20266414
August 2026325
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pentyrch and St Fagans
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime218
public order85
criminal damage arson54
other theft34
other crime24
drugs16
vehicle crime15
burglary11
shoplifting6
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →