Skip to content
CardiffCountsCardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Plasnewydd: your area

Plasnewydd ward · Cardiff. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 54% here, compared with 24% across Cardiff (29.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.2% here, compared with 40% across Cardiff (7.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.4% here, compared with 14.5% across Cardiff (7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Plasnewydd ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,360 out of 18,277.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Plasnewydd ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

932 out of 18,277.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,277

21 March 2021 · Plasnewydd ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,277 out of 18,277.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Plasnewydd ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,771 out of 16,460.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Plasnewydd ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,005 out of 7,721.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Plasnewydd ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,438 out of 7,721.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Plasnewydd ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,930 out of 16,460.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

54%

21 March 2021 · Plasnewydd ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,140 out of 7,721.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Plasnewydd ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

903 out of 7,721.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Plasnewydd ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,116 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,998 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Plasnewydd ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 164 mapped crimes in September 2024; 200 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Plasnewydd
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416422
October 202419127
November 202415121
December 202413820
January 202517317
February 20251575
March 202517313
April 202515621
May 202514723
June 202516928
July 202518630
August 202519319
September 202518715
October 202516925
November 202516226
December 202515422
January 202613419
February 202616417
March 202616118
April 202617519
May 202619515
June 202620516
July 202621025
August 202620036
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Plasnewydd
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime706
shoplifting282
vehicle crime264
public order210
criminal damage arson164
other theft149
burglary100
drugs72
bicycle theft48
other crime39
robbery35
possession of weapons30
theft from the person17
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →