Skip to content
CardiffCountsCardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Pontprennau and Old St Mellons: your area

Pontprennau and Old St Mellons ward · Cardiff. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.4% here, compared with 40% across Cardiff (7.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.6% here, compared with 19.4% across Cardiff (6.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 24% across Cardiff (6.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Pontprennau and Old St Mellons ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,328 out of 11,722.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Pontprennau and Old St Mellons ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

444 out of 11,723.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,719

21 March 2021 · Pontprennau and Old St Mellons ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,719 out of 11,719.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.4%

21 March 2021 · Pontprennau and Old St Mellons ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,413 out of 9,301.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Pontprennau and Old St Mellons ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,948 out of 4,910.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Pontprennau and Old St Mellons ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

617 out of 4,910.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12%

21 March 2021 · Pontprennau and Old St Mellons ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,116 out of 9,301.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Pontprennau and Old St Mellons ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

861 out of 4,909.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Pontprennau and Old St Mellons ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

552 out of 4,909.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pontprennau and Old St Mellons ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

665 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 811 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pontprennau and Old St Mellons ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 79 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pontprennau and Old St Mellons
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244411
October 20246712
November 20245211
December 2024819
January 2025664
February 20259610
March 20257811
April 2025567
May 20258129
June 20255413
July 20256912
August 2025678
September 20254811
October 2025516
November 2025457
December 2025422
January 2026468
February 2026444
March 2026656
April 2026416
May 2026637
June 20266013
July 20268117
August 20267932
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pontprennau and Old St Mellons
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime240
public order122
shoplifting82
criminal damage arson69
other theft40
vehicle crime26
other crime20
burglary19
drugs15
robbery12
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →