Skip to content
CardiffCountsCardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Rumney: your area

Rumney ward · Cardiff. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.5% here, compared with 40% across Cardiff (14.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 24% across Cardiff (13.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.9% here, compared with 16.3% across Cardiff (8.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Rumney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,804 out of 8,791.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Rumney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

684 out of 8,792.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,792

21 March 2021 · Rumney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,792 out of 8,792.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Rumney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,797 out of 7,053.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.7%

21 March 2021 · Rumney ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,112 out of 3,601.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Rumney ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

859 out of 3,601.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Rumney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,754 out of 7,053.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Rumney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

398 out of 3,601.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Rumney ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

710 out of 3,601.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rumney ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

609 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 645 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rumney ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 79 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rumney
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024555
October 2024497
November 2024527
December 20245214
January 2025584
February 2025613
March 2025497
April 2025456
May 2025549
June 2025575
July 20255913
August 20255414
September 2025447
October 2025545
November 2025472
December 2025423
January 2026473
February 2026494
March 20265810
April 2026469
May 2026437
June 2026440
July 2026567
August 2026799
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rumney
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime249
vehicle crime95
public order65
criminal damage arson60
other theft38
shoplifting32
burglary22
other crime21
drugs12
robbery5
theft from the person4
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →