Skip to content
CardiffCountsCardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Trowbridge: your area

Trowbridge ward · Cardiff. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 17% across Cardiff (16.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.7% here, compared with 40% across Cardiff (13.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 24% across Cardiff (9.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,095 out of 17,231.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,502 out of 17,231.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,231

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,231 out of 17,231.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,460 out of 12,938.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,256 out of 7,009.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,989 out of 7,009.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,186 out of 12,938.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,054 out of 7,009.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Trowbridge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,362 out of 7,009.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Trowbridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,591 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,710 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Trowbridge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 112 mapped crimes in September 2024; 175 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Trowbridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411222
October 202413430
November 202413432
December 202415622
January 202516719
February 202513917
March 202515724
April 202510132
May 202516535
June 202516215
July 202514633
August 202513740
September 202511123
October 202514632
November 202511730
December 202511012
January 202613922
February 20269814
March 202611311
April 202614321
May 202614217
June 202614421
July 202615314
August 202617526
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Trowbridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime710
public order222
criminal damage arson176
shoplifting131
other theft83
drugs68
other crime59
vehicle crime48
burglary43
possession of weapons31
robbery10
theft from the person6
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →