Skip to content
CardiffCountsCardiff, in numbers.Local help →

Cardiff · Wales

Whitchurch and Tongwynlais: your area

Whitchurch and Tongwynlais ward · Cardiff. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 24% across Cardiff (12.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.5% here, compared with 14.5% across Cardiff (8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46.2% here, compared with 40% across Cardiff (6.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch and Tongwynlais ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,559 out of 15,820.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch and Tongwynlais ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

879 out of 15,817.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,817

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch and Tongwynlais ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,817 out of 15,817.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch and Tongwynlais ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,986 out of 12,948.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.9%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch and Tongwynlais ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,203 out of 6,832.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch and Tongwynlais ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,058 out of 6,832.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch and Tongwynlais ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,782 out of 12,948.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch and Tongwynlais ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

784 out of 6,831.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Whitchurch and Tongwynlais ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

805 out of 6,831.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whitchurch and Tongwynlais ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,018 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 997 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whitchurch and Tongwynlais ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 95 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whitchurch and Tongwynlais
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249512
October 20247910
November 2024799
December 2024694
January 20256610
February 2025863
March 2025988
April 2025809
May 20251037
June 20259113
July 20258318
August 20256818
September 20259613
October 20258911
November 2025967
December 2025729
January 2026708
February 20267210
March 2026637
April 20269114
May 2026898
June 20269733
July 20268843
August 20269521
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whitchurch and Tongwynlais
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime383
shoplifting137
public order134
criminal damage arson113
vehicle crime92
other theft55
burglary29
other crime22
drugs19
bicycle theft11
robbery9
possession of weapons8
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →